Be a Member of this BLOG

Jun 20, 2014

Questions for UGC-NET English

Questions:

Wycliff PIERS THE PLOWMAN is in 3 parts published in 1362,77,92 
*15000 Lines 
*Contain 9 Dreams 
*Inspired from Dante's THE DIVINE COMEDY 

Bacon's NEW ATLANTIS was influenced by 
a) Aristotle's Poetics 
b)Moore's Utopia 
c)Plato's Republic 
d)Lyly's Euphues 

William Prynne's HISTRIOMASTIX (1633) is attack on 
a)Stage 
b)James I 
c)Romances 
d)Comedy of Errors 


Q: C. Day Lewis belonged to a group of people known as 
a) Maspaunday (Check)
b)Septimus 
c)Sacular 
d)Anti-War 


In the mid-fifties, the magazine QUEST was edited by 
a) Daruwallah 
b) Ezekiel 
c) Mahapatra 
d) Kalotkar 

Irish National Theatre was founded in 
a) 1901 
b) 1902 
c) 1903 
d) 1904 


Q: 1st Writer of MIDDLE STYLE is 
a) Bacon 
b) Addison 
c) Thomas More 
d) Pope 
NOTE: Huge Latimer is 1st writer of PLAIN STYLE


Magazine 
Coleridge-Watchman-1796 
Jeffrey-Edinburgh Review-1802 
Wilson-The Quarterley-1808 
Gibson-Blackwood-1817 
Eliot-Criterion-1922

Who wrote "A PAIR OF MUSTJCHIOS" 
a)Anand 
b)Tagore 
c)Rao 
d)Desai 

"Exterer Book" include 7 old poems: 
*Deor 
*Wulf & Eadwacer 
*The Wife's Lament 
*The Husband's Message 
*The Ruin 
*The Wanderer 
*The Seafarer

Q: In which Age no Substantial comedy was written 
a)Georgian 
b)Milton 
c)Romantic 
d)Victorian 

Q: Meaning of BIBLE is 
a) God 
b) Religion 
c) Book 
d) Christ 

Old book "in the English tongue for English men" 
a) Schole of Teaching 
b) Scholemaster 
c) England 
d) Great Bible 
NOTE: Toxophilus by R Ascham

Meaning of quaire in King's Quair 
a)Power 
b)State 
c)Book 
d)city 
ans: c) James of Scotland,4 beloved wife Jane Beaufort, Rhyme Royal syllable

Term MARLOWE's MIGHTY LINE means  A blank verse which could record every gesture of magnificence term by Ben Jonson 

Last Work 
+Castaway-Cowper 
+Bright Star-Keats 
+The Triumph of Life-Shelley 
+Henry VIII-Shakespeare 

There is no duller dog in Literature than 
a) Lyndgate 
b) Occleve 
c) Hawes 
d) Henryson 
ans: b) Comptton-Rickett. P.73

Q: Which novel is regarded as a "novel of family and of home" 
a) Pamela 
b) Ulysses 
c) The Vicar of Wakefield 
d) Tom Jones 

Who is called "Poor idle singe of an empty day" 
a) Morris 
b) Rossetti 
c) Thompson 
d) Love 

Who is known as "self taught farmer poet" 
a) Morris 
b) Lewis 
c) Blunden 
d) John Clare 


Q: "Fall of Angles" is also called 
a) Fall of Evil 
b) Genesis A 
c) genesis B 
d) Milton 
Ans: c) IFOR EVANS, Page 12

How many plays of Shakespeare have been given prose form in TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 
a)19 
b)20 
c)21 
d)22 
by Charles & Mary Lamb-1807

Q: Name of Beowulf's sword in poem BEOWULF 
a)Lafing 
b)Hrunting 
c)Brand 
d)Naegling (Given more than 20 names)

Whose son died in World War I 
a) Pound 
b) Kipling 
c) GB Shah 
d) Bregson 
Ans: b)Son John,in Battle of Loos, Poem "MY BOY JACK" (1915)

Who belongs to Beat Movement 
a)Allen Ginsberg 
b)R Souster 
c)Charles Sourley 
d)J Lenon 
Ans: a)American Movement 1950, MH Abrams 209

Who is Laureate of the Body 
a) Keki N. Daruwala 
b) Gieve Patel 
c) AK Ramanujan 
d) KD Katrak 

Birth: 
1552-Spenser 
54-Sidney,Raleigh,Lyly 
58-Kyd,Lodge,Peele 
60-Greene 
61-Bacon 
64-Shakespeare,Marlowe 
67-Nashe,Campion 
70-Middleton

In Scott's IVANHOE, name of disguised Robinhood? 
a) Katherine 
b) William Breck 
c) Robert Louis Barrelt 
d) Briande Bess-Guilbert 

Q: number of books in THE RING AND THE BOOK 
a)10 
b)7 
c)5 
d)12 
narrative poem, a verse novel, of 21000 lines by Browning


Bible: 
1382-Wyclif's Bible 
1536-Tyndale's Bible 
1539-Cramer's Great Bible 
1560-Geneva's Bible 
1568-Bishop's Bible 
1611-King's Bible

Q: Who has been hailed as "the master illusionist" 
a)Richardson 
b)Sterne 
c)Fielding 
d)Deniel Defoe 

Q:French Poet TRISTAN TZARA gave birth 
a)Dadaism 
b)Futurism 
c)Expressionism 
d)Acmeism 
began in Zurich,Switzerland,from 1916 to 22


Which character kills his father and marries his mother 
a)Laius
 
b)Rex
 
c)Oedipus
 
d)Laius
 
Ans:c)
 
He has 2 sons & 2 daughters from his mother

Father of TRAGEDY 
a)Aeschylus 
b)Sophocles 
c)Euripides 
d)Polybus 


Q: The Character MOGLI was created by 
a) IA Richards 
b) Eliot 
c) Rushdie 
d) Rudyard Kipling 
Ans: d) in THE JUNGLE BOOK: 
Nobel Prize-1907

Q: The term "Georgian" coined by 
a) Edward Marsh 
b) Shawn Marsh 
c) Albet Marsh 
d) Eliot 

Sprung Rhyme is related to 
a) Eliot 
b) Hopkins 
c) Pound 
d) IA Richards 

Q: Who was "To be in league with the Devil" 
a) Milton 
b) Roger Bacon 
c) Blake 
d) Eliot 
Ans: b) 
Comptton-Rickett, Age of Chaucer


FIVE Section of THE WASTE LAND 
1.The Burial of the Dead 
2.The Game of Chess 
3.The Fire Sermon 
4.Death by Water 
5.What the thunder Said

Q: The Egoist, The Scrutiny are the journals edited by 
a) Shah & Young 
b) Eliot & Pound 
c) Eliot & Levis 
d) Rickett & Cazamian 

Book-Author 
*Wealth of Nations-Adam Smith 
*Poetics-Aristotle 
*Principia-Newton 
*Republic-Plato 
*Origin of Species-Charles Darwin

Q: 1st poet laureate of 21st is (from 2009-19) 
a) Motion 
b) Marvell 
c) Llosa 
d) Carol Anne Duffy 
NOTE: 1st women laureate, 1st biosexual poet.

Q: who is known as 1st poet of Modern Age? 
a) Pound 
b) Eliot 
c) Owen 
d) Thomas 

Q: Nick name of Queen Elizabeth is 
a) Melisa 
b) Bess 
c) Diana 
d) Mary II 

Quote: 
*To Be Is To Do-Socrates 
*To Do Is To Be-Plato 
*To Be Or Not To Be-Shakespeare 

7 Feb 
*1812-Dickens (d.70 
*85-Lewis (d.1951 

8 Feb 
*1952-ElizabethII becomes Queen of UK 
*1612-Samuel Butler (d.80 
*1819-John Ruskin (d.00

Death
Socraties-399 bc 
Plato-347 bc 
Aristotle-321 bc 

Q: THE UNTOUCHABLE (1997, a deft transmulation of spy novel) is by 
a) Reid Banks 
b) Bainbridge 
c) M.R. Anand 
d) John Banville 

MACBETH 
*3 witches called Weird Sisters 
*Macbeth is called Bellona's Bridegroom in Act-I 
*Bellona-Goddess war 
*Hecate-Goddess Witchcraft

Samuel Langhorne Clemens is pen name of 
a) Fitzgeralds 
b) MarkTwain 
c) Henry James 
d) Whitman 

Inn Yard Theater 
1576-94: The Bull Inn 
76-94: The Bell Savage 
76-94: The Cross Keys 
76-94: The Bell 
76-94: The White Hart 
76-94: The George
London Playhouses 
1573-Middle Temple Inn 
76-St. Paul's Cathedral 
76-Gray's Inn 
76-Whitehall Theatre 
76-Blackfriars 
96-Blackfriars
Theater 
1576-The Theater 
77-Curtain 
87-Rose 
95-Swan 
99-Globe 
1600-Fortune 
00-Boar's Head 
04-Red Bull 
08-Whitefriars 
13-Hope 
16-Cockpit

Julius Caesar is also known as 
a) Germanicus 
b) France 
c) Caligula 
d) Tiberius 
Ans: c) means "Little Soldier's Boot" 
Note: (a) is his father


22Jan 
*1901-Edward VII become King of England 
*1901-Death of Queen Victoria 
*1949-Death of William Walsh (1891)

22 Jan 1901 Edward VII is proclaimed King after the death of his mother Victoria 

Meter 
Monometer-One feet 
dimeter-two feet 
trimeter-three 
tetrameter-four 
pentameter-five 
hextameter-six 
heptameter-seven 
octameter-eight



Booker 
10-HOWARD JACOBSON, The Finkler Question 
09-HILARY MANTEL, Wolf Hall 
08-ADIGA, The White Tiger 
07-Anne Enright, The Gathering

Lyly's two works COMPASPE and ENDIMION performed in front of Queen Elizabeth probable by boys actors known as "Children of Paul's."

Canterbury Tales 
*Lines:17000 
*character-26 men 3 women 
*Start:The Knights Tale 
*End:The Parson's tale 
*Based on Decamoran by Boccaccio

Chaman Lal 
Books 
*My True Faces 
*Azadi 
*Into Another Dawn 
*The Crown 
*The Lioncloth 
*The English Queens 
*Sunrise in Fiji 
*The Salt of Life

King 
1066-87:William Norman 
87-1100:His son 
00-35:Henry 
35-54:Stephan 
54-89:Henry II 
89-99:Richard John 
99-1216:Joh 
16-72:Henry III

Birth Death 
1659-1731:Defoe 
67-45:Swift 
68-44:Pope 
72-29:Addison,Steele 
89-61:Richardson 

1707-57:Fielding 
09-84:Johnson 
28-74:Goldsmit

Raja Rao 
*Kanthapura 
*The Serpent & the Rope 
*The Cat & Shakespeare 
*Comrade Kirilov 
*The Policeman & the Rose 
*On the Ganga Ghat

Character-Book 
*Elizabeth Bannet-Pride & Prejudice 
*Maggie-Mill on the Floss 
*Henchard-The Mayor of the Casterbridge 
*King Magnus-Saint John

Autobiography: 
Remine Scences-Tagore 
My Story-Kamala Das 
Towards Freedom-Nehru 
The Words-Sarter 
The Confession-Rousseau

Victorian protagonist exchange his soul for youth that never fade 

a)Cylm Yeobright 
b)Henry Esmond 
c)Dorian Grey 
d)Cliffors 

Q: English Critic AC Bradley (1851-1935) published his book "Shakespearean Tragedy" in 
a) 1903 
b) 1904 
c) 1905 
d) 1906 

The Term ANGLO SAXON was first used by the scholar Camden in his book HISTORY OF BRITIAN. 

Who was prince of Troy in Homer's Illiad 
a)Achilles 
b)Hector 
c)Menelaus 
d)Paris 

"Savitri," by Aurobindo, is the longest poem of English Literature written outside English speaking countries of Europe & America.

GB Shah is only person to have been awarded both, Nobel Prize for Literature (1925) and Oscar (1938) for film Pygmalion(Play with same Name)

Romantic Age(1798-1837)is also known as British Regency Period

Shakespeare did not know Letters 'J' and 'X'  Because these alphabets came  after 14 years from his death.  So u cant find J & X in his poems.

The evils of Private schools are mitigated by Dickens in 
a) Nicholas Nickleby 
b) Oliver twist 
c) Great Expectations 
d) None 

Atwood: 
*Bodily Harm 
*Surfacing 
*The Edible Woman 
*Wilderness Tips 
*The Tent 
*Oryx & Crake 
*The Robber Bride 
*Cat's Eye 
*The Handmaid's Tale
*The War of the Flood is the latest novel of Margaret Atwwood 
*Theory of Tensions given by Allen Tate 
*Principle of Texture given by Ranson

Death: 
Shelley-Drowning 
Byron-Fever 
Keats-TB 
Bronte Sisters-TB 
Dickinson-Suicide 
Lamb-Infection Erysipelas 
Marlowe-fight with Ingram Frizer

Full Title: 
Areopagitica: A Speech of Mr. John Milton For the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing To the Parliament of England (1644) 
by 
Milton

James Hogg is known as "the Eric Shepherd" Wordsworth "Muse of Poetry" 
Shakespeare "Bard of Avon" 
Wordsworth+Southey+coleridge "Lake Poets"

Carol Ann Duffy 
*Take My Husband 
*Cavern of Dreams 
*Little Women,Big Boys 
*Loss 
*Casanova 
*Meeting Midnight 
*The Oldest Girl in the World

Lal Bahadur Shastri translated autobiography of Madam Curie into Hindi. she was French scientist who discovered Radium.  won Nobel in 1903 & 11

Q: Who at the last stage of life became a LUNATIC 
a) Shakespeare 
b) Johnson 
c) Swift 
d) Coleridge 
Ans: c) 

Sahitya Academy Award English 
2003-Chaudhuri 
04-Mukherjee 
05-Chatterjee 
06-Rupa Bajwa 
07-Malathi Rao 
08-No award 
09-Chaturvedi Badrinath

Q: Name of the First Newspaper (1702) 
a)Daily News 
b)Globus 
c)Daily Courant 
d)Daily Times 
Ans: c) first published as Periodical in 1621

Nobel:
1901-Prudhomme 
07-Kipling
 
09-Lagerlof
 
13-Tagore
 
15-Rolland
 
23-Yeats
 
25-Shaw
 
32-Galsworthy
 
34-Pirandello
 
36-O'Neill
 
38-Buck
1909-Lagerlof 
26-Deledda
 
28-Undset
 
38-Buck
 
45-Mistral
 
48-Eliot 
49-Faulkner
 
50-Russell
 
53-Churchill
 
54-Hemingway
 
57-Camus
 
62-Steinbeck
 
64-Sartre
 
66-Sachs 
69-Beckett
 
76-Bellow
 
83-Golding
66-Sachs
 
91-Gordimer
 
93-Morrison
 
96-Szymborska
 
2004-Jelinek
 
7-Lessing
 
9-Muller

Nobel for LIT work 
29-Mann-Buddenbrooks 
32-Galsworthy-Forsyte Saga 
37-RMD Gard-Les Thibault 
54-Hemingway-Old Man & Sea 
65-Sholokhov-The Don

Nobel for Special LIT Work 
02-Mommsen-A history of Rome 
19-Spitteler-Olympian Spring 
20-Hamsun-Growth of the Soil 
24-Reymont-The Peasants

Q: Whose novels are called "Domestic" or "Tea Table" novels 
a) Jane Austin 
b) Emily Bronte 
c) Virgina Woolf 
d) Charles Dickens 

Q: Art of English Poesy (1602) is a book of Criticism by 
a) Sidney 
b) Champion 
c) Fletcher 
d) Moris 

Q: Clear copy of Canterbury Tales 
a)Troy Boke 
b)Falles of Orincesm 
c)Governail of Pirnces 
d)Storie of Thebes 
Ans:d) all books by Lydgate



Q: In Italy, Love Poetry is called 
a)Amourist 
b)vulgar 
c)Songs 
d)Cultural 
Ans: a)Brought in England by Wyatt & Surrey





2 comments:

  1. The information that you shared very useful for those who are preparing for UGC NET.
    UGC Net Coaching in Kerala

    ReplyDelete
  2. CBSE UGC NET Result 2017 is going to announce soon at its main web portal . Kindly visit UGC NET Website for the result online. Thank you so much for your inspirational tips. We provide coaching for students who wish to achieve high performance in UGC NET.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...